<

2016/17 FPA SUMMER DOWNWIND SERIES - RESULTS

Result Option Selections: ( Interpreting the Results )

1. Finish Time = (Actual Paddle Time & Placing) ---- Adjusted Time = (Actual Clock Time & Handicap Placing from Start)

2. Difference (Options Available) -- % Back -- % of Winners Time - % of Average Field Time - Handicap - Kms/hr

 

Congratulations to Tom Kennan - Winner of the 2016/17 FPA Downwind Series with 861 Points from nearest rival David Irwin on 744 Points.

His consistant performances saw him take out the Series which was judged on the Best 5 Placings from the 7 Event Series.

Ivor Morgan also performed well in the 3 events he entered finishing with 540 Points.

Congratulation to all and thank you for supporting the 2016/17 FPA Downwind Series.

Results of Event #7 can be found below the 'Final Standings".

FPA SUMMER DOWNWIND SERIES 2016/17 _ FINAL STANDINGS

SCRATCH POINT STANDINGS

FPA SUMMER DOWNWIND SERIES 2016/17 _ FINAL STANDINGS

HANDICAP POINT STANDINGS

BLACK ROCK to PATTERSON RIVER,CARRUM (16kms) _ Event #7 _ Ref. 170430

The final event of the 2016/17 Series.

Ivor Morgan had the fastest time for the event even though he overshot the finish line and had to paddle back to the Patterson River mouth finish.

Handicap honours went to John Jagger.

The dull day made it difficult to find paddlers on the water and for them to clearly see the finish line.

FPA Summer Downwind Series 2016/17 - #7 from Fitness Paddlers Australia on Vimeo.

 

 

FLINDERS to SOMERS (16.5kms) _ Event #6 _ Ref. 170423

Fastest time for the course was Adam Kelly - 1:20:29 - Averaging 12.3kph

Terry Knowles coming into the Somers finish in 2nd place.

FRANKSTON PIER to MORDIALLOC PIER (15kms) _ Event #5 _ Ref. 170402

Fastest time for the course was Ivor Morgan1:02:49 - Averaging 14.3kph

Video of the Backmarkers Start.

 

Additional Video Footage of competitors at various stages of the event.

MORNINGTON to CARRUM _ Event #4 _ Ref. 170326

Fastest time for the course was Tom Kennan 1:28:22 - Averaging 11.5kph

VIDEOS TO COME

 

 

 

FLINDERS to SOMERS _ Event #3 _ Ref. 161127

James Clowes wins the Handicap Section in a closely fought finish

Fastest time for the course was Tom Kennan 1:14:43 - Averaging 12.8kph

RESULTS

(Videos to come shortly)

 

 

Werribee South to Seaholme _ Event #2 _ Ref. 161106

RESULTS

(Videos at bottom of page )

 

 

 
 

Black Rock to Carrum _ Event #1 _ Ref. 161113

 

 

Video of other paddlers in Event #1

Back to Results